Group members

24 May 2019

Russian members
of the Group of strategic vision Russia – Islamic world

1.  Rustam Minnikhanov -President of the Republic of Tatarstan, Chairman of the Group, Doctor of Economics


Representatives of the Federation Council and the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

 

2.  Ilyas Umakhanov-Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council, Candidate of philosophical sciences

 

3.  Farit  Mukhametshin - Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on Foreign Affairs, Ambassador extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Doctor of Political Science, Deputy Chairman of the Group

 

4.  Ziyad Sabsabi- Member of the Federation Council Committee on Foreign Affairs (from the Chechen Republic), Candidate of Economic Sciences

 

5. Rasul Botashev -Deputy of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation (from the Karachay-Cherkess Republic)

 

The Presidential Administration of Russia

 


6. Alexander Zhuravsky - Deputy Head of the Presidential Social Projects Directorate, Candidate of Historical Sciences


The Administrative Office of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan

 

7. Asgat Safarov -Chief of Staff of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan

 

8.  Gazinur Bakirov -Deputy Head of the Department for Foreign Affairs of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan, Candidate of Historical Sciences

 

Russian MFA

 

9. Ramazan Abdulatipov  - Special Representative of the Russian Federation to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Doctor of Political Science

10. Konstantin Shuvalov- Special Representative of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation for Cooperation with Organizations of Muslim States, Ambassador-at-large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Chairman of the Group

 


Heads of the federal subjects of the Russian Federation

 

11. Sergey Aksyonov -Head of the Republic of Crimea, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Crimea

 

12. Mahmoud-Ali Kalimatov -Head of the Republic of Ingushetia

 

13. Yuri  Kokov - the Acting Head of the Kabardino-Balkarian Republic

 

14. Rashid Temrezov -  Head of the Karachay-Cherkess Republic

 

15. Radiy Khabirov-Acting head of the Republic of Bashkortostan, Candidate of Historical Sciences

 

Representatives of business circles

 

16. Oleg Ganeev - Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of Sberbank, Head of the Partner banking working group

 

17. Sergey Kovalev - Head of the research laboratory of information technologies in the management of Ranepa, Chairman of the Business Economic Council, Candidate of Technical Sciences

 

18. Yuri Shafranik - former Russian energy minister (1993-1996), Chairman of the Soyuzneftegaz company, President of the World Politics and Resources Foundation, Doctor of Economics

 


Representatives of the Fund of strategic dialogue and partnership with the Islamic world

 

20. Elmira Sadykova - the Executive Director of the Fund of strategic dialogue and partnership with the Islamic world, Doctor of Political Science

 

21. Veniamin Popov - Director of the Center for Partnership of Civilizations in MGIMO (U) MFA of the Russian Federation, Chief Adviser to the Chairman of the Group, Candidate of Historical Sciences

 

Representatives of health, science and education

 

22. Tatiana Batysheva - Director of the Research and Practical Center of Childhood Psychoneurology of the Department of Health of Moscow, Deputy of Moscow City Duma VI, Doctor of Medicine

 

23. Ilshat Gafurov - Rector of Kazan (Volga region) Federal University, Doctor of Economics

 

24. Kamty Ibragimov - People's Writer of the Chechen Republic, Chairman of the Union of writers of the Chechen Republic, Doctor of Economics, Professor

 

25. Vitaly Naumkin  - Scientific Director of the Institute of Oriental studies of the RAS, academician of RAS, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor

 

26. Mikhai Piotrovsky-Director of the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg, Doctor of Historical Sciences

 

27. Rafail Khakimov -Director of the Sh. Marjani Institute of history of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tatarstan, Doctor of Historical Sciences

 

Representatives of the Spiritual Administrations of Muslims

 

28. Ravil Gainutdin - Chairman of the Russia Muftis Council

 

29. Khadzhimurat Haji Gatsalov - Mufti of North Ossetia – Alania Republic 

 

30. Rafiq  Mukhametshin - Rector Of the Russian Islamic Institute, Deputy Chairman of the Spiritual administration of Muslims of the Republic of Tatarstan, Doctor of Political Sciences

 

31. Kamil  Samigullin -Chairman of the Spiritual administration of Muslims of the Republic of Tatarstan, Mufti

 

32. Talgat Tajutdin - Chairman of the Central spiritual administration of Muslims, Supreme Mufti of Russia

 

Foreign members
of the Group of strategic vision 
Russia-Islamic world

 

1. Albania Alfred Moisiu Former President
(2002-2007)
2. Algeria candidacy is determined  
3. Afghanistan Rangin Dadfar
Spanta
Former Foreign Minister, former Adviser to the President
4. Afghanistan Sayed Hamid
Gailani
Leader of the National Islamic Front of Afghanistan
5. Bangladesh Syed Nazibul
Maizvandary
Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission, Chairman of the largest Sufi party Bangladesh Tarikat Federation
6. Bahrain Abdulrahman bin Mohamed bin Rashid Al Khalifa Chairman of the Supreme Islamic Affairs Council
7. Egypt Ezzat Saad Director of the Egyptian Council for International Affairs (former Governor of Luxor, former Ambassador of Egypt to Russia)
8. Indonesia Din Shamsuddin Professor at the National Islamic University in Jakarta
9. Jordan Marwan al-Qasim Former Minister of Foreign Affairs
10. Iraq candidacy is determined  
11. Iran Ayatollah Mohsen Araki Secretary General of the World Forum for Proximity of Islamic Schools of Thought
12. Iran Manouchehr Mottaki Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Secretary-General of the World Forum for Proximity of Islamic Schools of Thought
13. Yemen candidacy is determined  
14. Kazakhstan candidacy is determined  
15. Kyrgyzstan Muratbek Sansyzbayevich Imanaliyev Professor of the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan
16. Kuwait Abdullah al Maatuk
Maatuk
Advisor to the Emir of Kuwait, Chairman of the International Islamic Charity Organization
17. Lebanon Waseem Khalil
Kalaaji
Public and political figure
18. Lebanon Najib Azmi
Mikati
Former Prime Minister of Lebanon (2005, 2011-2013)
19. Malaysia Ahmad Fuzi Abdul Razak Secretary General of the World Islamic Economic Forum Foundation
20. Morocco Brahim Fassi Fihri President of the Amadeus Institute
21. Nigeria candidacy is determined  
22. UAE Ebtesam Al-Ketbi President of the Emirates Policy Center
23. Oman Habib Al-Riyami Secretary General of Sultan Qaboos Higher Centre for Culture and Science
24. Palestine Nabil Shaath Commissioner  of FATEH International Relations Commission, former Minister of Foreign Affairs
25. Pakistan Riaz  Khokhar Former Foreign Secretary of Pakistan
26. Saudi Arabia Abdullah bin Mohammed Al-Samil Deputy Minister of Islamic Affairs, Da'wah and Guidance for Islamic Affairs
27 Saudi Arabia Hani bin Yusuf Khashoggi Advisory board member
28. Senegal Sheikh Abdul Monem
El-Zein
Spiritual leader of Senegal's Shiite community
29. Syria Mohammed Abdul 
Sattar
Ministry of Awqaf
30. Tajikistan Khudoberdi
Kholiknazarov
Director of Center for Strategic Research of Tajikistan under the Presidential Administration
31. Turkey Yaşar Yakış Deputy of the Turkish Parliament, former Minister of Foreign Affairs
32. Turkey Ismail Safi Member of the Security and Foreign Policy Council under the President of Turkey
33. Tunisia Nezhi Galula Director General of the Tunisian Institute for Strategic Studies
34. Uzbekistan Shoazim 
Minovarov
Director of the Center of Islamic Civilization under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan