Group members

24 May 2019

Composition of the Russian Part of the Members of the Group of Strategic Vision ‘Russia – Islamic World’

 

  1. Minnikhanov Rustam Nurgaliyevich – Rais of the Republic of Tatarstan, Chairman of the Group, Doctor of Economics

 

Representatives of the Federation Council and the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

 

  1. Umakhanov Ilyas Magomed-Salamovich – First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on Science, Education and Culture
  2. Mukhametshin Farit Mubarakshevich – Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on International Affairs, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Deputy Chairman of the Group
  3. Azimov Rakhim Azizboyevich – First Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Security and Anti-Corruption

 

Administration of the President of the Russian Federation

 

  1. Eremin Yevgeny Vladimirovich – Head of the Department for Interaction with Religious Organizations of the Administration of the President of the Russian Federation for Domestic Policy, Chairman of the Board of the Foundation for Support of Islamic Culture, Science and Education, Candidate of Political Sciences.

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

 

  1.  Abdulatipov Ramazan Gadjimuradovich – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Doctor of Political Science
  2. Kulmukhametov Azamat Rakhmetovich - Special Representative of the Minister for Cooperation with Organizations of Muslim States, Advisor to the Minister
  3. Daudov Turko Ilmadievich - Permanent Representative of Russia to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), Doctor of Political Sciences

 

Ministry of Sport of the Russian Federation

 

  1. Baisultanov Odes Khasaevich – First Deputy Minister of Sport of the Russian Federation

 

 

Heads and Representatives of constituent entities of the Russian Federation

 

  1. Aksyonov Sergey Valeryevich – Head of the Republic of Crimea
  2. Melikov Sergey Alimovich – Head of the Republic of Dagestan
  3. Kalimatov Mahmud-Ali Maksharipovich – Head of the Republic of Ingushetia
  4. Kokov Kazbek Valeryevich – Head of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria
  5. Temrezov Rashid Borispiyevich – Head of the Republic of Karachay-Cherkessia
  6. Khabirov Radiy Faritovich – Head of the Republic of Bashkortostan, PhD in History

 

Office of the Rais of the Republic of Tatarstan

 

  1. Safarov Asgat Akhmetovich – Chief of Staff of the Rais of the Republic of Tatarstan
  2. Bakirov Gazinur Talgatovich – Assistant to the Rais of the Republic of Tatarstan

 

Representatives of Business Community

 

  1. Maganov Nail Ulfatovich - General Director of PJSC TATNEFT, President of the Organization for the Development of Ice Hockey in Islamic Countries
  2. Ganeev Oleg Vladimirovich – Senior Vice President of PJSC Sberbank
  3. Mavlyutov Ramil Minsazitovich – Director of Tatarstan Trade House (Turkey) and Tatarstan Trade House LLC (Iran)
  4. Shafranik Yuriy Konstantinovich – Former Minister of Energy and Fuel of the Russian Federation (1993-1996), Chairman of the Board of Directors of CJSC Inter-State Oil Company Soyuzneftegas, President of the World Politics and Resources Foundation, Doctor of Economics
  5. UsmanovAnvar Ayubovich - General Director of Sheikh Zayed Foundation LLC
  6. Botashev Rasul Borisovich – Deputy Head of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise ‘Main Centre of Special Communications’

 

Representatives of the Foundation for Strategic Dialogue and Partnership with the Islamic World

  1. Sadykova Elmira Lenarovna – Executive Director of the Russia – Islamic World Foundation for Strategic Dialogue and Partnership, Doctor of Political Science

 

 

Representatives of Healthcare, Science and Education

 

  1. Batysheva Tatyana Timofeyevna – Director of the Scientific and Practical Centre for Child Psychoneurology of the Moscow City Health Department, Moscow City Duma Deputy of the VII Convocation, Doctor of Medicine
  2. Naumkin Vitaly Vyacheslavovich – Scientific Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences, academician at the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of History, professor
  3. Piotrovsky Mikhail Borisovich – Director of State Hermitage Museum, Doctor of History
  4. Umarov Dzhambulat Vakhidovich – President of the Academy of Sciences of the Chechen Republic, PhD in Political Science
  5. Maslov Alexey Aleksandrovich - Director of the Institute of Asian and African Studies of Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov

 

Representatives of public organizations

 

  1. Korolev Stanislav Lvovich – Deputy Secretary General of the Assembly of the Peoples of Eurasia, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Analytical Centre of the Assembly of the Peoples of Eurasia

 

Representatives of Spiritual Administrations of Muslims, Russian Orthodox Church

 

  1. Gainutdin Ravil Hazrat – Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of the Russian Federation, Chairman of the Council of Muftis of Russia, Mufti Sheikh
  2. Gatsalov Khajimurat Khaji – Mufti of North Ossetia-Alania
  3. Krganov Albir Hazrat – Mufti of Moscow, Head of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Russia, Member of the Public Chamber of the Russian Federation
  4. Mukhametshin Rafik Mukhametshovich – Rector of the Russian Islamic Institute, Deputy Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of the Republic of Tatarstan, Doctor of Political Science
  5. Samigullin Kamil Hazrat – Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of the Republic of Tatarstan, Mufti
  6. Tadzhuddin Talgat Hazrat – Chairman of the Central Spiritual Administration of Muslims, Supreme Mufti of Russia
  7. Kirill (Nakonechny Mikhail Vasilyevich) – Metropolitan of Kazan and Tatarstan

 

Foreign members
of the Group of strategic vision 
Russia-Islamic world

 

1. Bouabdallah Ghlamallah (Algeria) - Chairman of the High Islamic Council of Algeria
2. Alhaj Syed Nazibul Bashar Maizvandary (Bangladesh) - Chairman of  “Bangladesh Tariqat Federation”, member of the Group of Strategic Vision “Russia – Islamic World"
3. Abdulrahman bin Mohamed bin Rashid Al Khalifa (Bahrain) - Chairman of the Supreme Islamic Affairs Council of the Bahrain
4. Ezzat Saad (Egypt) - Director of the Egyptian Council for International Affairs (former Governor of Luxor, former Ambassador of Egypt to Russia)
5. Din Syamsuddin (Indonesia) - Professor at the National Islamic University in Jakarta
6. Muhammad ABU RUMMAN (Jordan) - Former Minister of Culture, Former Minister of Youth Affairs
7. Humam HAMOUDI (Iraq) - President of the Islamic Supreme Council
8. Hamid Khavali SHAHRIARI (Iran) - Secretary General of the World Forum for Proximity of Islamic Schools of Thought
9. ASIZBAEV Rustam Emilzhanovich (Kyrgyzstan) - Deputy Chairman - Chief Scientific Secretary of the National Certification Commission under the President of Kyrgyzstan   
10. Abdullah al Maatuk Maatuk (Kuwait) - Advisor to the Emir of Kuwait, Chairman of the International Islamic Charity Organization   
11. Waseem Khalil Kalaaji (Lebanon) - Public and political figure   
12. Najib Azmi Mikati (Lebanon) - Prime Minister of Lebanon (2005, 2011-2013 and from 2021)   
13. DZULKIFLI Abdul Razak (Malaysia) - Rector of the International Islamic University of Malaysia
14. Ahmed Abbadi (Morocco) - Chairman of the Ulema Council of Morocco
15. Brahim Fassi Fihri (Morocco) - President of the Amadeus Institute
16. OLOYEDE Ishaq Olanrewaju (Nigeria) - President General of the Nigeria Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs   
17. Ebtesam Al-Ketbi (UAE) - President of the Emirates Policy Center
18. Habib Al-Riyami (Oman) - Chairman of Sultan Qaboos Higher Centre for Culture and Science
19. Dr. Mahmoud Sudki AL-HABBASH (Palestine) - Supreme Judge of Palestine
20. Al-Arifi Muhammad bin Abdelwahid (Saudi Arabia) - Advisor to the Ministry of Islamic Affairs, Invocation and Guidance
21. Hani bin Yusuf Khashoggi (Saudi Arabia) - Member of the Advisory Council (Majlis Al Shura)
22. Taha Aykhan (OIC) - President of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF)
23. Kais HAMMAMI (ISESCO) - Director of ICESCO Center of Strategic Foresight
24. Sheikh Abdul Monem El-Zein (Senegal) - Spiritual leader of Senegal's Shiite community   
25. KEBE Abdul Azize (Senegal) - Adviser to the President of Senegal with the rank of Minister of Religious Affairs
26. Mohammed Abdul Sattar (Syria) - Ministry of Awqaf   
27. Davlatzoda Sulaimon Pirkhod (Tajikistan) - Chairman of the Committee for Religious Affairs, Regulation of Traditions, Celebrations and Rites under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan
28. Yaşar Yakış (Turkey) - Deputy of the Turkish Parliament, former Minister of Foreign Affairs
29. Ismail Safi (Turkey) - Member of the Security and Foreign Policy Council under the President of Turkey
30. Néji Jalloul (Tunisia) - Public and political figure, Former Minister of Education
31. GAALUL Badra (Tunisia) - Director of the International Center for Strategic Studies in Military and Security Issues
32. Shoazim Minovarov (Uzbekistan) - Director of the Center of Islamic Civilization under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan